• View pictures and information for all 13 classes of inductees

    Class of 2024
    James Alexander – Teacher & Coach 1989-2018
    Darrell Deaton - Football /Wrestling 1979
    Ashton C. Fleming Oglesby - Basketball 2012
    H.C. "Joby" Hawn - Football Coach 1930-1947
    Jomo Legins - Football 1994
    Robbie Mudge - Tennis 2011
    Ryan Odom - Basketball / Tennis 1992
    Brittany Johnson Todd - Swimming / Cross Country 2003

    Class of 2023
    Thomas Stuart Beach - Basketball Coach 1949-1952
    Austin Boehme – Football / Baseball / Track / Tracking & Field 2003
    Dalton Clower – Football / Track 1941
    Sergeant Major Lewis Green - Football & Golf Coach 2005-2016
    Korel Mack - Football / Track 2007
    Eddie Pinnix - Basketball / Golf 1970
    David Plummer - Football / Track 1971
    Kim Goodson Toompas - Basketball 1977
    Anne Pearce Weaver - Basketball / Baseball / Soccer / Field Hockey 1938

    Class of 2022
    Archie Barrow - Football / Track 2006
    Dred Booe – Football / Track 1989
    Joanna Wright Clasen – Track 2007
    Shanice Jones Davis – Track 2007
    Travis Holcomb-Faye – Basketball 1999
    Whit Holcomb-Faye – Basketball 2002
    Derrick Speas - Football / Track 1992
    Chandler Borton Wagner - Field Hockey / Cross Country/ Track / Lacrosse 2013
    Kara Worsley - Tennis 2004

    Class of 2019
    Tom Chambers  - Football 1944
    Lee Kirsch – Team Physician & Volunteer 2019
    Eddie Hoyte Lyons – Baseball 1939
    Rod McGeachy – Tennis 1987
    Martin R. Patrick – Baseball 1974
    Sanford H. Rudolph – Wrestling  1971
    Bernadette Monroe Washington – Track 2001

    Class of 2018
    JaWaren "Jay" Blair - Football 1998
    Greg Cox - Football / Baseball 1986
    Rod Dunlap - Football / Basketball 1999
    Rich Habegger - Basketball Coach 1972-1981
    Mike Jordan - Wrestling 1965
    Chris McCoy - Football / Baseball / Track 1999
    Charlton D. Rolle - Cross Country / Track & Field 2007
    Bob Russell - Football / Wrestling - Athlete & Coach 1965
    Jim Waller - Football / Basketball / Baseball 1965
    Loni Worsley - Tennis / Basketball 1999

    Class of 2017
    Charles Bailey - Football 1969
    Stan Bastian - Wrestling 1966
    Edwin S. "Bubba" Brockwell, Jr. - Football / Baseball 1962
    Richard Garfield "Tinnie" Chappele - Football / Basketball / Baseball 1953
    Tom English - Football / Baseball 1965
    Nell Pollard Johnson - Tennis / Basketball 1999
    David Morris - Basketball 1976   Teacher & Coach 1985-1988
    Brad Ramsey - Soccer 2005

    Class of 2016
    Spencer Barnes - Tennis 1985
    Mitchell Baldwin - Basketball 2001
    Ms. Annie Graham Caldwell - Teacher 1946-1971
    Joe Hauser - Basketball / Baseball 1949
    Frank Murphy - Football / Baseball 1965
    Mark Slawter - Golf 1992
    Jim Spivey - Athletic Director 1986-2012
    David Stroupe - Basketball 1964
    Reyshawn Terry - Basketball 2003

    Class of 2015
    Nigel Alston – Football / Basketball 1970
    Rick Crowder – Football / Basketball / Baseball 1963
    Joe Gaddy – Football 1963
    Anthony Levine – Football / Track 2005
    Betsy Noell – Soccer / Basketball 1989
    Cliff Perry, Sr.  – Golf 1932
    Debbie Southern – Tennis / Basketball 1977
    Howard West – Basketball Coach 1988-2005

    Class of 2014
    Zack Bacon IV - earned more varsity letters (15) than anyone in school history 2006
    Don Flow – Football / Track 1973
    Stuart Scott – Football / Track 1983

    Class of 2012
    Marvin “Skip” Crater – Football / Basketball / Baseball 1943
    Ged Doughton – Basketball / Baseball / Cross Country 1975
    Jim Ferree – Golf 1949
    Steve Heckard – Football / Basketball / Baseball 1961
    Ed Morris – Basketball / Baseball 1949
    Mary Roper Osborne – Volleyball / Basketball / Speedball / Softball 1972
    Dan Traylor – Basketball 1969
    Reid Warren – Football / Track 1962

    Class of 2011
    Wilson Alexander - Football / Basketball / Baseball 1951
    Bob “Cheeky” Cox – Baseball Coach 1967-1981
    Kenny Duckett - Football / Baseball 1977
    Thomas Little - Football / Wrestling / Track 1969
    Clark O. Taylor – Tennis Coach 1966-1990
    Norman Trzaskoma – Track & Cross Country Coach 1973-2010

    Class of 2009
    Richard Burr – Football 1974
    Doug Crater – Football 1952    Football, Wrestling & Golf Coach 1962-1993
    Stan Elrod – Principal & Coach 1981-2004
    Bill Gramley – Football / Track 1953
    Allison Lippard Morris – Basketball / Soccer 1983    Soccer Coach 1988-1996

    Class of 2008  Inaugural Class
    Herman Bryson – Football Coach 1952-1971    Athletic Director 1972-1985
    Stan Crews – Football 1969
    Robert Deaton – Principal 1966-1991
    Mary Garber – Sprinter 1933
    Kim Lash Gillespie – Tennis 1983
    Conrad Graham – Football 1969
    Tommy Gregg – Football / Baseball 1981
    Claude “Pop” Joyner – Principal 1933-1962
    Derrele Mitchell – Football / Basketball 2001
    Sam Sanders – Football 1952
    John Tandy – Football Coach 1948-1956    Principal 1962-1966
    Shirley “Red” Wilson – Football Coach 1957–1964

Last Modified on January 29, 2024