Welcome to Atkins TSA Page

Chapter Advisors

  • Dr. Wong - Room 304

    Mr. Strachan - Room 330

    Mr. Barry Cochran - Room 308

2018 National TSA Results

  • Biotechnology Design - 3rd

    • Bri Thompson
    • Sofia Antinozzi
    • Daniella Andres
    • Sasha Sagar

    On Demand Video -  4th

    • Sean Boyd
    • Bri Thompson
    • Kayal Udaiyar
    • Grace Monteith
    • Brianna Odom
    • Sofia Antinozzi

    Technology Bowl - 9th

    • Ali Mirzazadeh
    • Ben Armentrout
    • Evan Johnson

    Biotechnology Design - Semifinalist

    • Ali Mirzazadeh
    • Suraj Upadhya
    • Ali Daeihagh
    • Jonathan Page
    • Ben Armentrout
    • Akshat Dixit
    • Ethan Austin
    • Evan Johnson

    Children's Stories - Semifinalist

    • Neil Williamson
    • Grace Monteith

    Photographic Technology - Semifinalist

    • Kayal Udaiyar

2018 NC TSA Winners

  • Congratulations to Neil Williamson for being elected as the new President of NC TSA!

    Congratulations to Emily Orlick for getting the Wayne & Karyn Clark Scholarship!

    3D Animation - 3rd place

    • Emily Orlick
    • Spencer Schram
    • Owen Zook
    • Sean Boyd

    Biotechnology Design - 1st place

    • Ali Mirzazadeh
    • Suraj Upadhya
    • Ali Daeihagh
    • Jonathan Page
    • Ben Armentrout
    • Akshat Dixit
    • Ethan Austin
    • Evan Johnson

    Children's Stories - 2nd place

    • Neil Williamson

    Coding - 3rd place

    • Ali Mirzazadeh
    • Akshat Dixit
    • Suraj Upadhya

    Debating Technological Issues - 1st place

    • Ethan Austin
    • Neil Williamson

    Debating Technological Issues - 2nd place

    • Rohan Kaplieshwari
    • Thomas Ross

    Engineering Design - 1st place

    • Ali Mirzazadeh
    • Jonathan Page
    • Suraj Upadhya
    • Ben Armentrout
    • Evan Johnson
    • Ali Daeihagh
    • Akshat Dixit
    • Ethan Austin

    Engineered Dragster Design - 3rd place

    • Brian Zwiener
    • Zoe Marazita

    Fashion Design - 1st place

    • Neil Williamson
    • Lexy Schram
    • Grace Monteith

    Future Technology Teacher - 3rd place

    • Biranna Odom

    Photographic Technology - 3rd place

    • Kayal Udaiyar

    Promotional Design - 3rd place

    • Yawo Cojie

    Structural Engineering and Design - 2nd place

    • Connor Witt
    • Evan Allen

    System Control Technology - 1st place

    • Ali Mirzazadeh
    • Evan Johnson
    • Akshat Dixit

    System Control Technology - 2nd place

    • Ben Armentrout
    • Ethan Austin
    • Connor Witt

    Technology Bowl Written - 1st place

    • Ali Mirzazadeh

2018 TSA Regionals Winners

  •  3D animation - 2nd place

    • Emily Orlick
    • Spencer Schram
    • Owen Zook
    • Sean Boyd

    Biotechnology Design - 2nd place

    • Bri Thompson
    • Sofia Antinozzi
    • Daniella Andres
    • Sasha Sagar

    Coding - 3rd place

    • Ali Mirzazadeh
    • Akshat Dixit
    • Suraj Upadhya

    Enginneered Dragster - 3rd place

    • Mr. Eckart

    Fashion Design and Technology - 1st place

    • Neil Williamson
    • Alexandria Schram
    • Grace Monteith

    Fashion Design and Technology - 2nd place

    • Bri Thompson
    • Molly McKenna
    • Kayal Udaiyar

    Future Tech Teacher - 2nd place

    • Brianna Odom

    Future Tech Teacher - 3rd place

    • Grace Monteith

    Photographic Technology - 1st place

    • Bri Thompson

    Photographic Technology - 2nd place

    • Alexandria Schram

    Photographic Technology - 3rd place

    • Kayal Udaiyar

    Prepared Presentation - 2nd place

    • Sasha Sagar

    Promotional Design - 3rd place

    • Yawo Codjie

    Structural Design and Engineering - 1st place

    • Evan Allen
    • Connor Witt

    Technology Problem Solving - 1st place

    • Emily Orlick
    • Neil Williamson

    Sci Vis - 3rd place

    • Sofia Antinozzi
    • Aaron Bush
    • Samantha Wychgram

    Webmaster - 1st place

    • Akshat Dixit
    • Ethan Austin
    • Evan Johnson

Reminders

  • Interest Meeting:

    The first two Thursdays in Room 304:

    08/30 Thu 3:45 - 4:30 PM

    09/06 Thu 3:45 - 4:30 PM

     

    Weekly Meeting in Room 304:

    Every Thu 3:45 - 4:30 PM

     

    Membership Fee:

    • Due: October 4, 2018 (Thu)
    • $25
    • School online payment, cash, or check (for cash/check, please give it to Mr. Strachan)

     

    November Fundraising (Voluntary):

    • Dewey's Bakery Program
    • Details: TBA

     

    Atkins TSA Haiku Site:

    TSA members, you have access to the TSA 2018-19 Haiku site. Please check the site often.

    Parents, if your child is a TSA member, you can use your child's login to access the TSA 2018-19 Haiku site.

     

    National TSA Web Site:

    Home Page: http://www.tsaweb.org/

    High School Competition Events: http://www.tsaweb.org/High-School-Competitions

Club Meeting Schedule for 2018-2019

  • Interest Meeting:

    08/30 Thu 3:45 - 4:30 PM

    09/06 Thu 3:45 - 4:30 PM

    Weekly Meeting:

    Every Thu 3:45 - 4:30 PM

    Room:

    Room 304

     

Upcoming Conferences

  • Regional:

    Date: Feb 22, 2019 (Fri)

    Location: Appalachian State University, Boone, NC

    Estimated Cost: $35

    State:

    Date: April 3 - 5, 2019 (Wed - Fri)

    Location: Sheraton Koury Convention Center, Greensboro, NC

    Estimated Cost: $75

    National:

    Date: June 28 - July 2, 2019 (Fri - Tue)

    Location: Gaylord National Resort, National Harbor near Washington, D.C.

    Estimated Cost: $600