• The Competition (2019-2020)

    For the WS/FCS District Science and Engineering Fair, students compete in division competitions: Secondary (Grades 6-12) and Elementary (Grades K-5). For the second year, both WS/FCS Science Fairs were held on back-to-back days at Kaleideum North (400 West Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105.) The Secondary District Science Fair was January 10, 2020, while the WS/FCS Elementary District Science Fair was January 9, 2020

    Region V Science Fair was scheduled on February 1, 2020 at UNCG. The NC Science and Engineering Fair will be held March 27-28, 2020 at NC State University in Raleigh, NC.

    2020 North Carolina State Science and Engineering Fair Winners

    Check back in April

     

    2020 Region V Science and Engineering Fair Winners

    Exemplary Awards 3-5 Division: Advancing to NC State Science and Engineering Fair

    Rachit Chandrakul, fifth grade, Jefferson Elementary.

    Veda Sanka, fifth grade, Brunson Elementary.

    Logan Truskowski, fifth grade, Meadowlark Elementary.

    Gwen Vogler, fifth grade, Old Richmond Elementary.

     

    Honorable Mention:

    Parker Gaillard, fifth grade, Vienna Elementary.

    Parker Gaillard was awarded the North Carolina American Water Works Association award for projects involving impacts of water usage and water conservation and stewardship.

     

    Junior Division 6-8: 

    Honorable Mention: 

    Biological B category:

    Aryaman Shukla, 6th grade, Hanes Middle.

    Technology category: 

    Srirojagopal Ramanathan MS, 8th grade Hanes Middle. Srirojagopal was also awarded second place for The North Carolina American Water Works Association Speciality award. Prize value $50.00.

    3rd Place Winner:

    Physics/Math category:

    Lydia Berger, 7th grade, Hanes Magnet Middle. Advacing to NC State Science and Engineering Fair.

    1st Winners - advancing to NC State Science and Engineering Fair.

    Chemistry category:

    1st place: Ana Murea, 7th grade, Hanes Middle.

    Earth/Environmental category:

    1st place: Tessa Labas, 6th grade, Hanes Middle. Tessa was also awarded 1st place for The North Carolina American Water Works Association Speciality award. Prize value $75.00.

    Engineering category:

    1st place: Nora Greene, 6th grade, Hanes Middle. Nora was also awarded 3rd place for The North Carolina American Water Works Association Speciality award. Prize value $25.00

    Senior Division 9-12

    Honorable Mention: 

    Chemistry category:

    Vanessa Mairena, 11th grade, Atkins HS.

    Earth/Environmental category:

    Jolie Hauser, 9th grade, Paisley IB

    3rd Place Winners:

    Engineering category:

    Ian Franco, 9th grade, Paisley IB

    Technology category:

    Madison Edwards, 9th grade, Paisley IB

    2nd Place Winners - advancing to NC State Science and Engineering Fair.

    Biology B category:

    Rachel Tang, 12th grade, Atkins HS

    Physics/Math category:

    Maryanna Cooper, 9th grade, Paisley IB

    The NC State Science and Engineering Fair will be held on March 27-28 at N.C. State University.

     

    2020 WS/FCS District-wide Science and Engineering Fair Competition Winners

    We recognize the efforts of all our students who advanced to the district competition. Congratulations Young Scientists! First, Second, Third, Honorable Mention Places from Elementary (3-5)

    advance to Region V. First Place in each Secondary category advanced to Region V.

     

    Schools represented at WS/FCS District-wide Science and Engineering Fair include:

    Elementary

    Middle

    High

    Ashley Academy

    Clemmons MS

    Atkins HS

    Bolton ES

    Hanes MS

    ESL Academy @ WSPA

    Brunson ES

    ESL Academy @ WSPA

    Parkland HS

    Caleb’s Creek ES

    Hanes MS

    Paisley IB Magnet

    Griffith

    Kernersville MS

    WSPA HS

    Cook LMS

    Northwest MS

     

    Diggs-Latham ES

    Paisley IB Magnet

     

    Hall-Woodward

    Walkertown MS

     

    Gibson ES

    Wiley MS

     

    Ibraham ES

    Walkertown MS

     

    Jefferson ES

    WSPA

     

    Kernersville ES

     

     

    Kimberley Park ES

     

     

    Kimmel Farm ES

     

     

    Konnoak ES

     

     

    Meadowlark ES

     

     

    Lewisville

     

     

    Moore Magnet

     

     

    Morgan ES

     

     

    North Hill ES

     

     

    Old Richmond ES

     

     

    Old Town ES

     

     

    Petree ES

     

     

    Piney Grove ES

     

     

    Rural Hall ES

     

     

    Sedge Garden ES

     

     

    Sherwood Forest ES

     

     

    South Fork ES

     

     

    Southwest ES

     

     

    Speas Global ES

     

     

    Union Cross ES

     

     

    Vienna ES

     

     

    Walkertown ES

     

     

    Whitaker ES

     

     

     

     

    Elementary K-2 Winners

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project Title

    Placement

    Blair Wallace*

    Vienna ES

    2

    Save the Strawberry

    1st Place

    Larkin Mack

    Piney Grove Elementary

    2

    Step Right Up

    2nd Place

    Aubrie McCarter

    Rural Hall Elementary

    2

    How Do They Stay Warm?

    3rd Place

     

    Elementary 3-5 Winners

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project Title

    Placement

    Rachit Chandrakul

    Jefferson ES

    5

    Soil Electricity: Giving Power to the Powerless

    1st Place

    Veda Sanka*

    Brunson ES

    5

    After I Wake Up…Can I Recall My Dreams?

    2nd Place

     Gwen Vogler

    Old Richmond 

    5

    Does the Nose Know?

    3rd Place

    Logan Truskowski

    Meadowlark ES

    5

    Egg Allergies: No Yolk About It

    4th Place

    Parker Gaillard Vienna ES 5 Tip of the Iceberg Honorable Mention

     

    Secondary 6-8 Winners

    Biological Sciences – A

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project Title

    Placement

    Gabrielle Crumpton

    Paisley IB Magnet

    8

    How does overpopulation affect plant growth and health

    1st Place

    Brianna Steelman

    Walkertown MS

    8

    Mold Attacks

    2nd Place

    Alonna Rauton

    Wiley MS

    6

    What potting soil will grow spinach the tallest?

    3rd Place

    Anthony Penro

    Zachary Penro

    WSPA

    6

    The purple cabbage experiment

    4th Place

    Sadie Mecham Wiley MS 7 Coke and cabbage Honorable Mention 

     

    Biological Sciences – B

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project Title

    Placement

    Aryaman Shukla

    Hanes MS

    6

    Different strokes, different beats

    1st Place

    Desirae Ramos

    Alexzander Irizarry

    Walkertown MS

    8

    The triggers of mental health

    2nd Place

    Megan Walsh

    Paisley IB Magnet

    8

    Which conditioner locks in the most moisture?

    3rd Place

    Sophie Gray Davis

    Wiley MS

    6

    Produce preference: organic vs conventionally

    4th Place

    Graham Presutti Wiley MS 6 Factors affecting sight in sports Honorable Mention

     

    Chemistry

    Chemistry        
    Rank Name School Grade Project
    1 Ana Murea Hanes MS 7 Split them faster
    2 Anderson Cowell Paisley IB Magnet 6 The great chocolate meltdown
    3 Haley Eisenbraun Clemmons MS 8 Will it seep too deep?
    3 Mackenzie Clegg Clemmons MS 8 Will it seep too deep?
    4 Say Paw Wiley MS 8 Which liquid dissolves chalk faster?
    HM Chloe Webster Walkertown MS 8 Cupcake color wars

     

    Earth/Environmental

    Earth/Environmental        
    Rank Name School Grade Project
    1 Tessa Labas Hanes MS 6 Best biomass for biogas
    2 Ashley Hiller Clemmons MS 8 The clean bean! A closer look!
    2 Jessalyn June Martin Clemmons MS 8 The clean bean! A closer look!
    3 Kaden Holder Wiley MS 6 Water toxicity
    4 Gabriel Harrison Oakley Wiley MS 6 Erosion
    HM Devin Crater Paisley IB Magnet 8 The quality of water: is what you are drinking safe?

     

    Physics/Mathematics

    Physics/Math        
    Rank Name School Grade Project
    1 Lydia Elizabeth Berger Hanes MS 7 Tangled in topology
    2 Aiden Henley Wiley MS 6 Invisible aircraft
    3 Gregory Kozlowski Wiley MS 6 Bouncing ball physics
    4 Langdon Dawson Walkertown MS 7 Are you getting ripped off?
    HM Marwan Fadhel Saleh WSPA/ESL Academy 8 Steamboat
    HM Oswald Andres Felipe WSPA/ESL Academy 8 Steamboat

     

    Technology

    Technology        
    Rank Name School Grade Project
    1 Srirojagopal Ramanathan MS Hanes MS 8 Irrigation investigation
    2 Owen Henderson Wiley MS 6 Which material will block a WIFI signal most?

     

    Engineering

    Engineering        
    Rank Name School Grade Project
    1 Nora Greene* Hanes MS 6 The Greene river sweeper
    2 Katherine Tolle Hanes MS 8 Rock this joint
    3 Gabriel Travis Wiley MS 8 Safest bridge in an earthquake
    3 William Slawter Wiley MS 8 Safest bridge in an earthquake
    4 Aditya Nair Paisley IB Magnet 7 The power of water
    HM Drew Giljames Hanes MS 8 Fighting water with water

     

    Secondary Winners (9-12)

     

    Biological Science – A

    Rank

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project

     

    1

    Grace Hardy*

    Atkins HS

    11

    How does exposure to mutagens affect antibiotic efficiency?

     

    2

    Liam Murphy

    Atkins HS

    11

    How does the concentration of sucrose in a solution affect the growth of e coli

     

    3

    Tate Keener

    Atkins HS

    11

    The effects of different light sources on the growth of pansies

     

    4

    Ifeoluwatobi Onasanya

    Paisley IB

    9

    Seeds vs. microwaves

     

    HM

    Michaela Thacke

    WSPA

    10

    Musical flowers

     

    HM

    Cheyenne Martin

    WSPA

    10

    Musical flowers

     

    Biological Science – B

    Rank

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project

     

    1

    Rachel Tang

    Atkins HS

    12

    Which dissolves faster?

     

    2

    Maddie Edwards

    Atkins HS

    12

    Concentrating on glucose

     

    3

    Ronald D. Sanders

    WSPA

    10

    Hand soap vs. hand washing

     

    3

    Kyhia Green

    WSPA

    10

    Hand soap vs. hand washing


    Chemistry

    Rank

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project

     

    1

    Vanessa Mairena

    Atkins HS

    11

    What can be done to improve plant dyes?

     

    2

    Keara Brianna George

    WSPA

    9

    Antacid potency

     

    3

    Mijae Pettigrew

    WSPA

    9

    Chemical extinguisher

     

    4

    Jahon Foster

    WSPA

    9

    Solid or liquid?

     

    Earth/Environmental

    Rank

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project

     

    1

    Jolie Hauser

    Paisley IB

    9

    Ultraviolet Light versus yeast growth

     

    2

    Lenore Fredia Williams

    Parkland HS

    10

    Alkaline water vs. tap water

     

    3

    Leon Wike

    Parkland HS

    10

    Saving water in your backyard

     

    4

    Kyla Remi McCoy

    Parkland HS

    10

    Don't let the H2O go!

     

    HM

    Azela Deashawn Jackson

    Parkland HS

    9

    Water bottle brands

     

    Physics/Mathematics

    Physics/Math

           

    Rank

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project

     

    1

    Maryanna Cooper

    Paisley IB

    9

    Light up the night

     

    Technology

    Rank

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project

     

    1

    Madison Edwards

    Paisley IB

    9

    Altering fingerprint visibility

     

    2

    Logan Anderson

    Paisley IB

    9

    Where are my diamonds?

     

    3

    Aidan Hughley

    WSPA

    9

    Do numbers really count?

     

    Engineering

    Rank

    Name

    School

    Grade

    Project

     

    1

    Ian Franco

    Paisley IB

    9

    Gone with the wind

     

    2

    Lenore Fredia Williams

    Parkland HS

    10

    Alkaline water vs. tap water

     

    3

    Hector Garcia

    WSPA/ESL Academy

    9

    Energy using potatoes

     

    3

    Junnior Diego

    WSPA/ESL Academy

    9

    energy using potatoes

     

    4

    Heydy Delcid

    WSPA/ESL Academy

    9

    Energy production using fruits

     

    4

    Fatou Niang

    WSPA/ESL Academy

    9

    Energy production using fruits

     

    4

    Carmen Garcia

    WSPA/ESL Academy

    9

    Energy production using fruits


    *Alpha Pi Lambda Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Best Overall Winners