• Choice & Magnet

    Programming 

     

    Magnet Schools and Magnet Pathways (K-12)
    Visual & Performing Arts Pathway

    The Downtown School (K-8)
    Early College of Forsyth
    Middle College of Forsyth
    John F. Kennedy HS (Construction, Pharmacy, and Culinary)
    Winston-Salem Prep Academy ( 6-12 Sports Management and Human Services)
    Virtual Academy (3rd-12th grade)

    Diggs-Latham Elementary
    Mineral Springs Elementary
    Mineral Springs Middle
    R. J. Reynolds Magnet High School

    International Baccalaureate (IB) Pathway

    Speas IB Global Elementary School (Primary Years Programme)                              Konnoak ES (Candidacy)                                                                                              Paisley Magnet School (Middle Years Programme)
    Parkland IB Magnet High School ( Middle Years, Career and Diploma Programme)


    STEM/STEAM Pathway

    Brunson STEM Magnet Elementary School
    Hanes STEM Magnet Middle School
    Moore STEAM Magnet Elementary School
    Philo-Hill STEAM Magnet Academy
    Wiley STEAM Magnet Middle School
    Atkins Academic &Technology Magnet High School
    North Forsyth Health Sciences Magnet High School

     
    Dual Language Immersion (Two-Way Spanish) Pathway
      Smith Farm Elementary School
    Speas IB Global Magnet School
    East Forsyth Middle School
    Paisley Magnet School
    East Forsyth High School

    In-zone Choice Programs & Academies

    AVID Schools

    Easton ES - Dual Language (One-Way Spanish)
    Old Town ES- Dual Language (One-Way Spanish)
    Petree  ES - STEM


    Carver HS - Academies of Hospitality & Tourism, Information Technology, Aviation, and EMT
    East Forsyth HS - Academy of Finance 
    Mount Tabor HS - Academy of Hospitality & Tourism

    Glenn HS - Fire Academy, Academy of Finance

    Walkertown HS - Fire Academy
    West Forsyth HS - Fire Academy, Academy of Finance


    Clemmons MS 
    Mineral Springs MS
    Carver HS
    Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Gr. 6-12)