• 2013-2014 

    National Academic League 

    National Champions 

     

    Art

    Three Gold Key and one Honorable Mention in Scholastics Competition

    One student holiday card chosen as additional choice by Dr. Emory, superintendent

    Two students published in Forsyth Family Magazine

    One student chosen as honorable mention in Modern Automative

    One student received Gold Seal at Spring Extravaganza exhibition

     

    County Bookmarks Contest

    4 winners

     

    Future City Team took fourth place overall in the state. They also won special awards for “Best Education System” and “Best Security Plan.”

     

    International Technology & Engineering Educators Association (ITEEA) National Program Excellence Award 

     

    PTSA Reflections, Local

    Literature: 1st Place, 2nd Place, two tied for 3rd Place

    Photography: 3rd Place

    Music: 1st Place

     PTSA Reflections, State

    Music: 2nd Place

     

    TSA Regional Competition

    Career Prep: 1st Place
    Communication Challenge:  1st Place
    Construction Challenge: 1st Place 
    Digital Photography: 1st and 2nd Place
    Dragster:  2nd Place 
    Flight: 2nd Place
    Medical Technology Issues: 1st and 2nd Place
    Prepared Speech: 3rd Place
    Problem Solving: 1st and 2nd Place
    Promotional Design: 2nd and 3rd Place
    STEM Animation: 2nd and 3rd Place

    Technology Bowl Written: 1st and 2nd and 3rd Place 
    Technology Bowl Oral: 1st Place
    Video Game Design: 1st and 2nd and 3rd Place 

    Water Infrastructure: 1st and 2nd Place
    Website Design: 1st and 2nd Place

    Chorus

    Students performed at the Biltmore House in Asheville, North Carolina.

    Twenty-six singers made All County Chorus.

     

    Mathcounts

    Finished 1st in Chapter Competition and in Team Ciphering Competition.

    Eight of the top twenty-five finishers were from our school.

     

    Orchestra 

    Twenty-six students made All-County Orchestra.
    Nine students made the Western Region All-State Orchestra.
     

     

    WS/FC District Science Fair

    Two 1st Place Winners (Technology/Engineering Division and Earth/Environmental Division)

    2nd Place Winner (Biological Science B Division)

     

    Band

    Thirty-nine students made all-county band.
    Twenty-three students were selected for the Northwest All-District Band.
    Six students made all-state band (more than any other school in the state). 
    8th grade advanced band earned a "Superior" rating at the NC State Contest.
    The Jazzin' Dragons earned a "Superior" rating at the City of the Arts Jazz Festival.  

    FLL Team

    2nd place in project competition

    Selected for state competition

      

Last Modified on August 22, 2014