• Hanes Show Choir 
    The Hanes Show Choir finished in 4th place at the State Finals on May 9.  Tishana Jackson won a trophy for Best Female Stage Presence, one of only 5 individual trophies!  Congratulations to these talented, hard-working students and their directors.
    Show choir members: 

    Tishana Jackson, Benelli Amosah, Desiree Moraes, Michael Grier, Henrik Idulsa. Henry Present, Evan Souza, Harrison Goode, Chasmin Fort, Adia Carter, Chai Freedman, Reagan Perkins, Sara Logan, Emma Brown, ​Vivian James, Payton Sommers, Avery Hall, Talia Penn, Olivia Mohr, Rosie Richardson, Xander Tooze, Kyra Gentry, Kayla Stovall, Kianna Kennedy, Aminah Dukes-Fuller, Elizabeth Gambill, Meredith Cecil.

     
    National Academic League:  National Champs!
     
    nal national champs 2015  
     
     
    Sean Garber:  Magna Cum Laude on National Latin Exam
    NLE4.17.1  
     
    National Junior Honor Society

    1.    Emma Ambrosius

    2.    Luke Albertson

    3.    Evan Allen

    4.    Victor Alvarez

    5.    Grant Arne

    6.    Sadie Austin

    7.    Francesca Balestrieri

    8.    Alexandra Banuelos-Hernandez

    9.    Julius Banzet

    10. Holden Barnes

    11. Alex Beddick

    12. Peyton Black

    13. Emma Brown

    14. Avery Browning

    15. Lucy Calaway

    16. Riyan Careathers

    17. Alex Cini

    18. Grace Dai

    19. Lila Davidson

    20. Ryan Duggins

    21. Alexander Echeverry

    22. Ronni Elhadidy

    23. Sarah Frisbie

    24. Katherine Frucht

    25. Ryan Gallagher

    26. Derek Girard

    27. Richmond Griner

    28. Jared Guy

    29. Emily Hatcher

    30. Logan Harris

    31. Guthrie Hunter

    32. Henrik Idulsa

    33. Dana Ireland

    34. Isabella Jablon

    35. Marquise Jackson

    36. Vaishnavi Katragadda

    37. Corey Kimbrough

    38. Nathan LaLonde

    39. Sarah Malone

    40. Molly McKenna

    41. Ella Mir

    42. Will Moretz

    43. Zebbie Morganelli

    44. David Nichols

    45. Daniel Nolting

    46. Ross Ogburn

    47. Juan Parra Lizarazo

    48. Ruth Partida

    49. Yash Patel

    50. Christian Perez

    51. Lucy Price

    52. Mary Louise Renegar

    53. Caleb Riggins

    54. Phoebe Rodda

    55. Kamryn Ross

    56. Kiara Salas

    57. Sarah Sawyer

    58. Fawaz Shahid

    59. Caleigh Shadrick

    60. Evan Souza

    61. Emily Stewart

    62. Myrna Stewart

    63. Bri Thompson

    64. Brianna Thompson

    65. Graham Tuck

    66. Matthew Waddell

    67. Samantha Walker

    68. Ellie White

    69. Austin Wickstrom

    70. Emory Wilson

    71. Annie Winkelman

    Connor Witt 
     Odyssey of the Mind
    OM4.14.15  
     Our Hanes Odyssey of the Mind team won again at the North Carolina State Competition.  The Division II, Problem 5 team coached by Brian Thompson and Leslie Underwood won 2nd place and is eligible to attend the OM World Finals in East Lansing, MI from May 20-May 23, 2015.  Pictured are Annie Winkelman, Sirena Lovato, Emma Ambrosius, Bri Thompson, and Phoebe Rodda.  Not pictured are Kate Frucht and Claire Pomper.  
    Hanes had a great experience at Odyssey of the Mind World Finals at Michigan State University in East Lansing, MI.  The team finished 21st out of 42 places in our problem's age division.
    OM World Finals  
     
    Model UN

    Students competed in the Model UN State Conference at Black Mountain on April 17-18. 

    Nicole Iturbide

    Emma Day

    Tishana Jackson

    Sarah Jarrell

    Lily Maclachan

    Harrison Andrews

    Katherine Nguyen

    Lizzie Young

     
     
    Quiz Bowl
    District Champion Team Members: 
    Sasha Sagar, Saisha Dhar, Rohan Kapileshwari, Jack Hubbard, Cooper Sullivan, Caleb Riggins and Fawaz Shahid 
     
    Human Relations Award Winner
    Congratulations to Chelsea Hignite.
    1  
     
     
    TSA
    tsa  
    Career prep
    1st - Sarah Jarrell
    2nd - Neil Williamson

    Digital photography
    1st - Sarah Jarrell
    2nd - Amy Johnson
    3rd - Bella Jabalon

    Medical Technology Issues
    1st - Sarah Jarrell, Henry Wagoner and Cindy Liu

    Prepared Speech
    1st - Sarah Jarrell
    3rd - Neil Williamson

    Promotional Design
    1st - Sarah Jarrell
    2nd - Neil Williamson

    Structural Engineering
    1st - Isabella Ortiz Amelia Tally
    2nd - Lexy Schram Grace Monteith

    Technology Bowl - Oral
    1st - Neil Williamson Ben Armentrout and Sarah Jarrell

    Technology Bowl - Written
    1st - Neil Williamson
    3rd - Ben Armentrout
     
     
    TSA State Championship
     The Hanes TSA chapter was able to accomplish something no other middle school has ever accomplished by winning their 4th straight Chapter of the Year by scoring 154 points! The following students were on a winning team: 

    Career Prep - 1st Place - Sarah Jarrell

    Challenging Tech Issues - 2nd Place - Neil Williamson/Ben Armentrout; 3rd Place - Derek Girard/ Connor Witt

    Community Service Video - 3rd Place - Cindy Liu, Nimi Vasipalli

    Digital Photography - 1st Place - Sarah Jarrell

    Electrical Applications - 2nd Place - Neil Williamson

    Energy Sources - 1st Place - Juan Londono Neil Williamson Grace Monteith

    Environmental Focus - 1at Place Grace Monteith, Lexy Schram, Henry Wagner

    Geospatial Technology - 1st Place - Austin Wickstrom, Derek Girard, Landon Privette, Varun Challa, Connor Witt

    Go Green - 1st Place - Grace Monteith, Lexy Schram

    Leadership Strategies - 3rd Place - Sarvesh, May Cheron, Ethan Nay

    Prepared Speech - 2nd Place - Sarah Jarrell

    Promotional Design - 2nd Place - Sarah Jarrell

    Structural Modeling - 3rd Place - Ethan Nay, Evan Allen

    System Control Technology - 1st Place - Ben Armentrout, Connor Witt, Derek Girard

    Tech Bowl - 1st Place - Neil WIlliamson, Cindy Liu, Ben Armentrout

    Tech Design - 1st Place - Amelia Tally 

     
     
    Math Counts     Sponsor:  Adam Cross
    The Hanes Math Counts team earned first in the regional competition.  The ciphering team also placed first.
    Team:  Ben Armentrout, Adam Gaspar, Jasmine Su, Joah Mocosko
    Individuals:  Sunnie Li, Pavan Meka, Neil Williamson, Cindy Liu, Ethan Nay, Arun Somasundarm 
    mc  
     


    Future City 
    The Hanes Team placed second in the state.  Congratulations to Rohan Kapileshwari, May Cheron, Sarah Jarrell, Connor Tomihiro, and the other team members who were unable to attend the competition.  
     FC1
     
    PTSA Reflections

    Andrew Gillett was one of seven North Carolina winners chosen from thousands of submissions to receive a National Award of Merit from the National Parent Teacher Association.  Gillett won in the literature category for his story "Journey" that he submitted while in 7th grade for the 2013-2014 program, Believe, Dream, Inspire."  

    Dance Choreography
    1st Gabriela Giulumian
    2nd Meredith Cecil
    3rd Claire Pomper

    Film/Video 
    1st Delaney Black
    2nd Sam Handwerk
    3rd Bryson McNeill

    Literature
    1st Lillie Sutton
    2nd Kendall Phillips
    Honorable Mentions:
    Olivia Mohr
    Will Petty
    Olivia Sherron
    Torin Simpson


    Music Composition
    1st Benjamin Reid
    2nd Joah Macosko

    Photography
    1st Sarah Stoltz
    2nd Alexandria Schram
    3rd Sarah Moore
    4th Melody Moossavi

    Visual Art
    1st Lucy Calaway (7th grade)
    2nd Julianna Rieker
    Honorable Mentions:
    Saisha Dhar
    Cynia Fulks
    Patrick McKenna
    Jeongeon Moon
    Heddy Oczlon
    Hannah Petty 
    2014-2015 Reflections Winners--County
    Dance
    1st Gabriela Giulumian
    2nd Meredith Cecil
    Honorable Mention  Claire Pomper
      
    Film Video
    2nd Delaney Black
    Honorable Mention Sam Handwerk
     
    Music Composition 
    2nd Benjamin Reid
    3rd Joah Macosko
     
     AMC8 Exam

    On November 18, 2014, 282 Hanes students took the AMC8 Exam.  Hanes earned a School of Merit distinction.  The AMC 8 is a 25-question, 40-minute, multiple choice examination in middle school mathematics designed to promote the development and enhancement of problem-solving skills.

     
    Science Fair 
    Best Overall (will advance to the district competition): McKenna Kump, Sarah Frisbie, and Noah Couch
    Biology A:  Melody Moossavi and Jacqueline Weber
    Biology B:  Isaac Anthony and Kate McManus
    Chemistry:  Bri Thompson and Brianna Thompson
    Physical Science:  Nathan LaLonde and Molly Sytz/Delaney Serpan
    Earth and Environmental Science:  Connor Witt/Daniel Nolting and Emma Howell
    Technology and Engineering:  Connor Tomihiro and Aaron Bush
     
    District Science Fair 
    Noah Couch:  First Place in Earth/Environmental; $100 award winner for Best Overall
    Sarah Frisbie:  Third Place in Chemistry 
     
    Region Science Fair
     Noah Couch won first place in Middle School Earth/Environmental.  He will advance to NC Science and Engineering Competition on March 27-28 at Meredith College in Raleigh.  He also won the Naval Science Award, Vulcan Material Earth/Environmental Award, and the American Waterworks Association Award.
     
    State Science Fair 
    Noah Couch placed 2nd in the Junior Division at the State Science Fair and received the North Carolina Science, Mathematics and Technology Education Center Promising Young Researcher Award.  He also qualified for the Broadcom Master's National Science Fair Competition.  
     
     
     
    Twelve North Carolina State Champions:  Rohan Kapileshwari, Davis Hundt, Cooper Sullivan, Adam Gaspar, Sasha Sagar, Jack Vandergriff, Sean Garber, Thomas Ross, Sousha Dhar, Ben Smith, and Fawaz Shahid. Coaches:  Nicole Newton and Courtney Haas
     
    Spelling Bee Winners
    1st place:  Nawshin Murshed
    2nd place:  Emma Lopina 
    3rd place:  Ethan Nay 
     
    Geography Bee Finalists
    Asha Gandhi
    Jasmine Marshall
    Adam Gaspar
    Andy Liu
    Aaron Petty
    Cooper Sullivan
         Phoebe Rodda
    GB  
    Cooper Sullivan was the Hanes winner and qualified for the state finals in Charlotte.
    c  
     
    Public Library Bookmark Winner
    Lucy Moon
     
    Art

    Scholastic Art Winners

    Hanes art students competed with 3400 entries from students in grades 7-12 from across the state of North Carolina in the Scholastic Art Competition.  Congratulations to our winners:
    Neil Williamson SILVER
     nw  
     

    Amy Johnson GOLD

    print  
     
    Students exhibiting at the 2014 Dixie Classic Fair: 
    Lily Maclachlan
    Sarah Ludolf
    Emily Hayes
    Kiera Cornatzer
    Hunter Marlette
    Li Chen
    Chloe Trinh
    Fletcher Jackson
    Sam Pearsall
    Cora Layher
    Sarah Malone
    Sarah Frisbie
    Katherine Nguyen
    Cindy Liu
    Grace Shuping
    Hugo Moctezuma
    Ryan Seward
    Charles Wattleworth
    Jaque Weber
    Amy Johnson
    Autumn Robinson
    Adam Ernest
    Lily Frosh
    Davis Hunt
    Ashlyn Tickle
    Jucarra Hughes
    Hanes had six winners!
     cora hunter chloe autumn amy sarah
     
    Neil Williamson's The Souls of The Adventurers was one of 50 national winners in the SquireEnix Final Fantasy 14, 2014 Fan Art Contest. He won in the the Sculpture and Crafting category.
    art  
     
    Winston-Salem-Forsyth County Holiday Art Contest:
    Neil Williamson--design was selected by one of the sponsor groups, The Links, Inc.  
    Kelly Templeton--design was chosen as one of the Superintendent’s picks 
    Sarah Frisbie--design was selected as the Superintendent’s First Choice and overall favorite card design 
     
    2015 Spring Art Extravaganza 

    Congratulations to the following students:

    Neil Williamson

    McKenna Lush

    Kennedy Southern

    Emma Day

    Bella Sloane

    Haley Adams

    Jasmine Su

    Adia Carter

    Lauren Mason

    Cindy Liu

    Arturo Padilla

    Cynia Fulks

    Lily Frosh

    Aden Starnes

    Sarah Frisbie

    Emma Lopina

    Li Chen

    Kelly Gueuara

    Kiera Cornatzer

    Even Morgan

    Lauren Vaue

    Ruth Partida

    Ashlyn Tickle

    Christina Starnes

    Delany Black

     
    Band 

     

    Congratulations to all of the students that auditioned for the 2015 Northwest NC All-District Band.  Hanes had 25 students selected to participate in the All-District Band Clinic at Appalachian State University on February 20th and 21st.  This is the more than any other school in the entire district!  **Students in yellow also will be eligible to audition for the 2015 All-State Band.

    ADB       ADB2
     

    Annie

    Winkelman

    2nd Symphonic Band

    Oboe

    Haley

    Hubbard

    2nd Concert Band

    Bassoon

    Sunnie

    Li

    1st Symphonic Band

    Flute

    Jasmine

    Su

    4th Symphonic Band

    Flute

    Haley

    Adams

    5th Symphonic Band

    Flute

    Grace Anne

    Marvell

    2nd Symphonic Band

    Clarinet

    Sam

    Cashwell

    9th Symphonic Band

    Clarinet

    Rachel

    Nichols

    14th Symphonic Band

    Clarinet

    Helen

    Nocito

    15th Concert Band

    Clarinet

    Andy

    Liu

    15th Symphonic Band

    Clarinet

    Rohan

    Kapileshwari

    21st Symphonic Band

    Clarinet

    Jordan

    Jackson

    2nd Symphonic Band

    Bass Clarinet

    Parker

    Stephens

    2nd Symphonic Band

    T Saxophone

    Sam

    Summer

    2nd Symphonic Band

    Trumpet

    Juan

    Londono

    7th Concert Band

    Trumpet

    Ray

    Solomon

    6th Concert Band

    French Horn

    Alex

    Cini

    7th -Symphonic Band

    French Horn

    Claire

    Nolan

    8th Concert Band

    French Horn

    Thomas

    Holladay

    3rd Symphonic Band

    Trombone

    Connor

    Hitchings

    7th Concert Band

    Trombone

    Ballard

    Huey

    7th Symphonic Band

    Trombone

    Gabe

    Doub

    9th Concert Band

    Trombone

    Henry

    Wagner

    2nd Symphonic Band

    Baritone

    Maryanne

    Lott

    2nd Symphonic Band

    Tuba

    Hannah

    Robins

    2nd Symphonic Band

    Snare Drum

     

     

    Congratulations to the 59 Hanes Band students (last year we had 38) who were selected for the 2014-2015 WS/FCS All-County Band!  This year Hanes had more students in all-county band than any other school in the county.  

     

    Name

    Chair

    Band

    Instrument

     

    Li, Sunnie

    2

    Symphonic

    Flute

    Su, Jasmine

    3

    Symphonic

    Flute

    Zhang, Valerie

    4

    Symphonic

    Flute

    Adams, Haley

    6

    Symphonic

    Flute

    McChesney, Karly

    9

    Symphonic

    Flute

    Robinson, Autumn

    5

    Concert

    Flute

    Armentrout, Ben

    9

    Concert

    Flute

    Ramanathan, Gayathri

    2

    Concert

    Oboe

    Marvell, Grace Anne

    1

    Symphonic

    Clarinet

    Kapileshwari, Rohan

    3

    Symphonic

    Clarinet

    Liu, Andy

    5

    Symphonic

    Clarinet

    Nocito, Helen

    11

    Symphonic

    Clarinet

    Cashwell, Sam

    12

    Symphonic

    Clarinet

    Nichols, Rachel

    14

    Symphonic

    Clarinet

    Ross, Thomas

    15

    Symphonic

    Clarinet

    Jackson, Princess

    16

    Symphonic

    Clarinet

    Banuelos-Hernandez, Alexandra

    3

    Concert

    Clarinet

    Gerblick, Daniel

    5

    Concert

    Clarinet

    Norris, Ethan

    12

    Concert

    Clarinet

    Riggins, Caleb

    13

    Concert

    Clarinet

    Price, Lucy

    14

    Concert

    Clarinet

    Jackson, Jordan

    2

    Symphonic

    Bass Clarinet

    Wilson, Kari

    4

    Symphonic

    Bass Clarinet

    Gallagher, Ryan

    4

    Concert

    Bass Clarinet

    Hubbard, Haley

    2

    Symphonic

    Bassoon

    Robbins, Meredith

    2

    Symphonic

    Alto Sax

    Schamay, Bryce

    3

    Concert

    Alto Sax

    Stephens, Parker

    1

    Symphonic

    Tenor Sax

    Marino, Jared

    2

    Symphonic

    Tenor Sax

    Cini, Alex

    2

    Symphonic

    French Horn

    Solomon, Ray

    4

    Symphonic

    French Horn

    Nolan, Claire

    6

    Symphonic

    French Horn

    Mazza, Thomas

    7

    Symphonic

    French Horn

    Halverson, Wise (William)

    4

    Concert

    French Horn

    Privette, Landon

    5

    Concert

    French Horn

    Summer, Sam

    2

    Symphonic

    Trumpet

    Burgess, Trey

    5

    Symphonic

    Trumpet

    Gandhi, Asha

    11

    Symphonic

    Trumpet

    Londono, Juan

    13

    Symphonic

    Trumpet

    Anthony, Isaac

    2

    Concert

    Trumpet

    Pulsfort, Jack

    3

    Concert

    Trumpet

    Fuller, Justin

    7

    Concert

    Trumpet

    Duke, Jonathan

    12

    Concert

    Trumpet

    Holladay-Munoz, Thomas

    3

    Symphonic

    Trombone

    Doub, Gabe

    5

    Symphonic

    Trombone

    Hollar, Caleb

    6

    Symphonic

    Trombone

    Hitchings, Connor

    7

    Symphonic

    Trombone

    Harris, Logan

    8

    Symphonic

    Trombone

    Copeland, Harrison

    2

    Concert

    Trombone

    Armentrout, Will

    5

    Concert

    Trombone

    Hubbard, Jack (John)

    10

    Concert

    Trombone

    Wagner, Henry

    1

    Symphonic

    Baritone

    Lott, Maryanne

    1

    Symphonic

    Tuba

    Sullivan, Cooper

    4

    Symphonic

    Tuba

    Banzet, J

    3

    Concert

    Tuba

    Garrison, Van

    1

    Concert

    Mallets

    Clapp, Baylee

    2

    Concert

    Mallets

    Mitchell, Aida

    1

    Concert

    Timpani

    Robins, Hannah

    1

    Symphonic

    Snare

     
     All District 4.14.15   All District Band
    All-County Orchestra, January 23, 2015

    Emma

    Ambrosius

    Francesca

    Balestieri

    Alice

    Carroll

    Kiera

    Cornatzer

    Ian

    Davis-Huie

    Hannah

    Diggs

    George

    Dong

    Sean

    Garber

    Andrew

    Gilett

    Nathan

    Gross

    Nicole

    Iturbide

    Vaishnavi

    Katragadda

    Cindy

    Liu

    Sarita

    Lokesh

    Evan

    Morgan

    Katie

    Nicholls

    Aaron

    Petty

    Olivia

    Santos

    Ben

    Smith

    Bri

    Thompson

    Jolene

    Valoris

    Emory

    Wilson

    Annie

    Winkelman

    Elizabeth

    Wood 

    0r
     
    All-State Orchestra, 2015 

    Zavera Basrai

    Nathan Gross

    Ben Smith

    Katie Nicholls

    Kiera Cornatzer

    Aaron Petty

    Olivia Santos

    Emory Wilson


     
     
     
Last Modified on May 28, 2015