Return to Headlines

WS/FCS Board of Education Meets June 11, 2019

June 11, 2019 - The Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Board of Education met at 6:30 p.m. on June 11, 2019, as part of the board's regular meeting schedule.  They met inside the auditorium of the Education Building at 4801 Bethania Station Road in Winston-Salem. 

The board recognized:

NCHSAA Spring State Champions

Class 3A Pole Vault, Patrick Freeman, Mount Tabor High School

Class 4A Pole Vault, Lindsay Absher, West Forsyth High School

Class 4A 4x100 Meter Relay, Reagan High School

      Dylan James; Keasean Dirks; Tazhae Woods; Daniel Moyer, Jr.

Class 4A 4x200 Meter Relay, Reagan High School

      Keasean Dirks; Tazhae Woods; Zavion Hamilton; Daniel Moyer, Jr.

Class 3A Long Jump, Ija Mumford, Parkland IB High School

Class 3A 100 Meter Dash and 100 Meter Hurdles, Alexis Patterson, Parkland IB High

School

Class 3A 4x100 Meter Relay, Parkland IB High School

      Ija Mumford, Jadai Stevenson-Damon, Del’Nique Penn, Diamond Lyerly

Class 3A 4x200 Meter Relay, Parkland IB High School

      Ija Mumford, Del’Nique Penn, Diamond Lyerly, Alexis Patterson

Class 3A Women’s Track and Field State Champions, Parkland IB High School

2019 Core Awards Recipients

Sandra Shropshire, East Forsyth High School, Classified Employee of the Year

Samantha Fitzgerald, Lewisville Elementary School, Assistant Principal of the Year

Debra Gladstone, Mineral Springs Elementary & Middle Schools, Principal of the Year

Abi Woodson, Speas Global Elementary School, Teacher of the Year

2018-19 Promise Awards Recipients

Breanna Kosmos, Union Cross Elementary School

Melissa Saldiveri, Gibson Elementary School

Samantha Roberts, Northwest Middle School

Shanice Lyons, Carver High School

Music Performance Adjudication (MPA), “Excellent” and “Superior” Ratings

Atkins High School                   

      Valerie Davidson    

      Greg Murphy

      Justin Sumners

Clemmons Middle School

      Ron Forsh

East Forsyth High School

      Roman Brady

Glenn High School

      Carol Earnhardt

Hanes Magnet School

      Landon Bratt

      Mary Kathryn Bowman Choat

      Andrew Craft

Kernersville Middle School

      Rebecca Hendricks

Meadowlark Middle School

      Matt Liner

      Patrick Schell

Mount Tabor High School

      Ross Broadway

      Colin Choat

North Forsyth High School

      Christian Orr

Paisley IB Magnet School

      Fabrice Dharamraj

      Greg Dills

Reynolds High School

      Michael Martinez

Reagan High School

      Mignon Dobbins

      Robert Johnston

      Kenneth Tysor

Southeast Middle School

      Haley Blount

      Eugene Mabry

      Angel Rudd

Jefferson Middle School

      Jessica DesRochers

      Adam Joiner

      Andy Licht

Walkertown Middle & High School

      Quincy Lundy

      Forrest Munden

West Forsyth High School

      Jacob Cook

 The board discussed:

  • Bethlehem Area School District Report (10 min.)
  • SRO Contracts (10 min.)
  • WS Chamber of Commerce Contract (10 min.)
  • 2019-20 and 2020-21 School Calendars (10 min.)
  • Inspire340 Update (10 min.)
  • 2019-20 Alternative Accountability Model (10 min.)
  • School Choice Special Committee Report (3 min.)
  • Climate, Culture, & Equity Special Committee Report (3 min.)
  • Finance Committee Report (3 min.)
  • Building and Grounds Committee Report (3 min.)

The  board gave its approval of:

  • Amendment to 2019-20 School Calendar
  • 2020-21 School Calendar (option B)
  • 2019-2022 Inspire340 Schools
  • 2019-20 Alternative Accountability Model
  • Imprints Cares Agreement Amendment & Extension
  • AlphaBEST Agreement Renewal & Extension
  • Appointment to FTCC Board of Trustees - Voted to Appoint Lida Calvert-Hayes 
  • Consent Agenda Items - Meeting Minutes for May 28, 2019, Special-Called Meeting Minutes for June 6, 2019, & General Personnel Report

The board tabled:

  • 2019-20 Alternative Accountability Model

To see the meeting materials use this link.